Rosemary Extract

Product Name Price Qty
Rosemary Extract - 4 oz
$19.67
Rosemary Extract - 8 oz
$31.50
Rosemary Extract - 16 oz
$55.18

Product Overview

Rosmarinus officinalis

As a natural antioxidant, Rosemary Extract is a wonderful preservative that can prolong the life of bar soap and other skin care products greatly by helping protect them from oxidation. It's color can potentially darken bar colors if added in higher quantities and it carries its own slight aroma but should not show through in final products.

Attention Soap Makers! The saponification process does not affect Rosemary Extract's preservation properties.

Rosemary Extract is soluble in fats and vegetable oils. If sealed and stored properly (cold, dark place), Rosemary Oil Extract can have a shelf life of 18 to 24 months.

Suggested Usage Rate: A suggested usage rate of Rosemary Oil Extract in soap recipes is from 0.03% up to 0.10%. The suggested usage rates are intended to be used as guidelines.

Rosemary Extract