Vitamin E Oil is a great addition to many skin care products for multiple reasons. One great characteristic of Vitamin E is its ability to act as a natural preservative, helping prolong shelf life by protecting skin care products from oxidation. Along with helping preserve products, it also carries skin benefiting properties that can help aging and scared skin by fighting free radical damage.
Vitamin E (T-50) Oil is blended with soy and is soluble in fats and vegetable oils but insoluble in water. For proper storing of Vitamin E, make sure it is tightly closed and stored in a cool, dark, and dry area.
Suggested Usage Rate: Used as an antioxidant in soap and other skin care recipes, use in a rate between 0.05% and 1.0%. The suggested usage rates are intended to be used as guidelines.