Lavender (Moldovan) Essential Oil – Many different areas across the world grow the lavender plants that create the popular lavender essential oil. Our specific lavender is grown in Moldova, a small country in Eastern Europe. Because of different climate conditions, region altitudes, harvesting time, etc., each region produces a slightly different and unique final product which can vary from lot to lot. Our Moldovan lavender has a sweet, earthy scent that works well in soap and other skin care products. It has not been altered, allowing it to maintain its therapeutic properties which make it suitable for aromatherapy use.
Lavender (40/42%) Essential Oil – This type of lavender is created from a blend of different lavenders and has an extra amount of linalyl acetate (between 40 and 42 percent), the main chemical that provides the lavender scent. The blended lavenders and extra scent make lavender 40/42% consistent and long-lasting. For this reason, soap makers often use this type of lavender in their soap in order to maintain a consistent lavender scent from batch to batch.
Lavandin Essential Oil – A hybrid plant, lavandin essential oil has a very similar scent to lavender. Unlike Moldovan lavender, it does not contain therapeutic properties and should not be used for aromatherapy purposes. Even without the therapeutic properties, many people prefer to substitute lavandin for lavender in their soap and skin care products because of its scent similarities and typically lower cost.
...We are dedicated to providing our customers with certified organic products, and our readers with organic skin care industry news, as well as tips and tricks for those DIY soap projects. Continually check back for new posts, sale notifications, and other product and company announcements.