Sodium Olivate, INCI Ingredient Names and Labels

This question has stumped a surprising number of people: What is sodium palmate? End the question with sodium cocoate or sodium olivate, and the circle of questions widens. Guesses and assumptions have been interesting. Most people don’t want it because of a lack of understanding.

The truth is, sodium palmate is simply another name for something most folks are much more familiar with: palm oil, specifically palm oil that’s been saponified into soap. Sodium palmate isn’t just another name, though. It’s the INCI name, one of an internationally agreed-on set of names that provides consistency of identification across product lines and across national boundary lines. Most countries other than the U.S. require the name on soap labels.

Strictly Voluntary

True soap in America has it easy in that regard. The FDA defines true soap as made with lye and fatty acids. As long as a true soap label makes no cosmetic claims about itself or one of its ingredients (“contains moisturizing shea butter”), and makes no drug claims (“kills bacteria“), there are no ingredient requirements. The Fair Packaging and Labeling Act requires only the name of the product, its net weight, and the name and address of the manufacturer, distributor, or packager.

Bars of organic, colorful soap by Botanie are lined up during production, almost ready to ship in bulk.

Consumer Expectations

Even without requirements, most soap manufacturers understand that consumers expect and deserve ingredient labels. They deserve those labels to be inclusive and complete. They also deserve ingredients to appear in descending order, based on largest to smallest amounts. Once again, the FDA sets the cosmetic ingredient rules.

For soapmakers who sell internationally, or aspire to, label obligations become less voluntary. Most other countries require labeling, and the requirements are most often INCI label names. INCI names also refer to the Latin or scientific names. In addition to the three vegetable-oil names above (coconut oil and olive oil are the other two), here are some common-name to INCI-name translations, courtesy of Wikipedia:

Common & INCI Names 451x429

Label Awareness

For soapmakers and sellers, ingredient names are important. The INCI system exists precisely to ensure that when hemp oil, for example, is used in multiple products manufactured or sold in different countries, it’s Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil wherever it’s listed. There’s an independent, third-party system to ensure consistency, and to foster assurance among those using the labeling system. This insures that their customers can trust and understand their products.

That’s definitely something American soapmakers should keep in mind. While labeling in the U.S. is a minimal obligation, elsewhere the emphasis is on complete and consistent label information for soap as well as cosmetics. Check out our pre-printed ingredient labels at botaniesoap.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.