Why You Already Know What Bergamot Is

You might not know the name, but you know the fragrance, and very likely, the taste. According to one source, nearly half of all women’s perfumes and a third of men’s fragrances contain bergamot oil. It’s also the most identifiable flavoring in Earl Grey tea. Plus it’s long been known, in aromatherapy circles, as a calmative for stress. The Tree The bergamot tree, also known also as citrus bergamia, initially grew in Southeast Asia and China. When trade routes to China …

Continue reading


Making It Clear: Cold-Process vs. Glycerin vs. Melt-and-Pour Soap

A glass measuring cup contains dark, liquid ingredients for organic soap, including natural preservatives like rosemary extract.

Many of our frequently asked questions from soap makers are about the difference between cold-process and hot-process soap. In this article we decided to take the answer to these questions a step further and discuss glycerin and melt-and-pour soap as well! These methods are all quite different and leave the soap maker with a unique product. Which method is right for you? Read on to find out. What’s the difference between Cold-Process and Hot-Process soap? Hot Process soap …

Continue reading


Soap FAQ: Curing, Sweating and Seizing

Here are discussions of three terms related to soapmaking that don’t come up as often as we think they would. For the first term – Curing – the discussions is is mostly informational. For the second – Sweating – it addresses something that can concern soapmakers, but is in the end harmlessly natural. For the third term – Seizing – the discussion points out something potentially more serious, something that can sneak up on you. Two Things at Once Curing …

Continue reading


Sodium Olivate, INCI Ingredient Names and Labels

This question has stumped a surprising number of people: What is sodium palmate? End the question with sodium cocoate or sodium olivate, and the circle of questions widens. Guesses and assumptions have been interesting. Most people don’t want it because of a lack of understanding. The truth is, sodium palmate is simply another name for something most folks are much more familiar with: palm oil, specifically palm oil that’s been saponified into soap. Sodium palmate isn’t just …

Continue reading